Back to All Events

Astronomy Lab @ UofT . *mandatory for all cadets*


Where: University of Toronto - Planetarium
When: 30 Mar 2019
NOTE: there are two timeslots for this activity. Level’s 1 and 3 will be attending the tour at 3pm to 4pm
Levels 2 and 4 are to attend 4pm to 5pm. Level 5s have their choice between the two tours, however are subject to being switched to balance numbers if deemed necessary
Who: ALL CADETS
This is a mandatory activity for entire Squadron to learn about Astronomy and see the Observatory.
This activity conforms to training standards as outlined within the Air Cadet Qualification Standard Plan, with respect to PO140, PO240, PO340 and PO440 [Air Cadet training units regarding Aerospace]

OPI: 2Lt L. Jung

Transportation: Not provided. Cadets are to make their way to UofT and back.

Food: Not provided.

Dress: C2 - tunic, parka, toque

Miscellaneous: Cadets are required to bring a health card and water container.

UPDATE: 3/28
OFFICER ATTENDING: CI Ramkissoon
OIC: 2Lt L. Jung
FOOD: Not provided.
DRESS: C2 - Full uniform + Ribbons - tunic, parka
RECRUITS: White Shirt, Black Plants, Black shoes and tie
.
***********************************************
.
** BRING YOUR HEALTH CARD AND A WATER CONTAINER **
.
***********************************************
THE FOLLOWING CADETS HAVE BEEN 
APPROVED TO ATTEND THIS ACTIVITY
***********************************************
TIMES: See below - please arrive 15 mins before your schedule time.
SESSION 1 - LEVEL 1 & 3 - 3PM TO 4PM

---------------------------
Agarwal, Sanskar
Alnur, Azan
Barbour, Onnie
BIN OWAIS, EBDULLAH
Hayter, Morgan
Hughes, Ethan
Javier, Rove Kyle
Muli, Jeshka
Khan shayne
Kirchner, Logan
LaCombe, Emmerson
LaCombe, Hayden
Legault, Christian
Legault, Sebastien
Lehtinen, Cole
Malkin, Carrie
Martin, Kieran
McHugh, Phinn
Milberry, Foster
Nakhuda Uzayr
Nakhuda, Uzair
Nalam, Krish
Nelson-Moore, Graeme
Padmonojati, Rafifkana
Parsons, Nicholas
Sarazen, Tess
Shreya, Tanu
St. Pierre, Noelle
Upadhyay, Piyush
Zuidervaart, Peter
Wright,Marcus James
.
.
SESSION 2 - LEVEL 2 & 4 - 4PM TO 5PM
---------------------------
Azim, Alina
Curtis, Henry
Davison, Will
De Sousa, Manell
Gonzalez, Eric
Grabski, Ander
Heydari Tina
Johnston-Lerche
Khan, Joshua
Keogh, Orin
Khanchandani, yash
Kwan, Amelia
Kwan, Amelia
NEWTON, Daniel
Panagiotidis,Steven
Penullar
Perschy, Nicholas
PRYCE, Jack
Rahman, Arfan
Rashid kaeyaan
Sherry Trent
Souleles, Peter
van Geilswyk, Julia
Vidal, John
Wolf ,kagan
Zahir, Aftab
Zigkeridou, Symela
.
Thank you
.
CI Ramkissoon

Earlier Event: March 24
Legion Clean Up Day
Later Event: April 6
Annual Squadron Mess Dinner